Book an appointment

Privacy Policy

This website respects your right to privacy, whether you are a visitor to our website or a patient. Please find our full website privacy statement and our privacy code below. You may direct any questions and comments to us via email.

By visiting this website you are accepting the practices described in this privacy notice.

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. Our privacy policy will be kept up-to-date and posted on our website.

Security

This website has physical and technical measures in place to ensure the security of information. Servers reside in a locked room and are accessible only to a limited group of authorized personnel.

We also use advanced encryption and firewall technology. Encryption ensures that information in transit between your computer and our server cannot be read or changed.

Safeguards

Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation, and day-to-day operating practices of the website as part of our continuing commitment to privacy.

Site tracking

We do not track patterns of usage by any individual visitor.

We do not collect information in log files on this server. This information, such as browser type, operating system, time of access, etc., gives us the opportunity to improve service and identify any problems. This information is not released to any third party.

The only exception to this is if we are legally compelled to provide this information. There is an obligation for us to be able to track any unauthorized usage.

Links to other sites

This website has links to other websites that are not under our control. We are not responsible for the contents of any linked website, any link contained in a linked website, or any changes or updates to such websites. The inclusion of any link does not mean that we endorse that website.

Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites that we link to. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of every website that requests personal information from you.

If you have any questions or comments about our online privacy statement, contact us via email.


Privacy Code

This code adheres to the Canadian Association of Optometrist’s (CAO’s) Privacy Code – our national association – and is a formal statement of principles concerning the requirements for the protection of personal information. The objective of the Privacy Code is to promote responsible and transparent practices in the management of personal information, in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA.)

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes any information that relates to their personal characteristics (e.g., gender, age, income, home address, phone number, ethnic background or family status); their health (e.g., health history, health conditions, services received by them) or their activities and views (e.g., religion, politics, opinions expressed by an individual, an opinion or evaluation of an individual). Personal information is to be contrasted with business information (e.g., an individual’s business address and telephone number), which is not protected by privacy legislation. All personal information – with the exception of information used for purely personal reasons, or for journalistic, artistic, or literary purposes – is governed by PIPA. PIPA does not apply to information to which the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA) applies or information in the custody or control of a federal undertaking, to which federal private sector privacy law applies.

PIPA does not force us to get consent for the collection of personal information collected before January 1, 2004, but such information can only be used or disclosed for the original purposes it was collected for. Any new uses or disclosures of personal information require new consent.

These 10 principles, which form the basis of our Privacy Code, are interrelated and we will adhere to the ten principles as a whole. We will continue to review this Privacy Code to ensure that it is relevant and remains current with changing technologies and laws.

PRINCIPLE 1: ACCOUNTABILITY FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are responsible for personal information under our control and will designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization’s compliance with established privacy principles.

PRINCIPLE 2: IDENTIFYING PURPOSES FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The purposes for which personal information is collected will be identified before or at the time the information is collected.

PRINCIPLE 3: CONSENT FOR THE COLLECTION, USE, OR DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will ensure that the knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

PRINCIPLE 4: LIMITING COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The collection of personal information will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by this website. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

PRINCIPLE 5: LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE, AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

This website will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the informed consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

PRINCIPLE 6: ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are responsible for ensuring that personal information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

PRINCIPLE 7: SAFEGUARDS FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We ensure personal information is protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

 PRINCIPLE 8: OPENNESS ABOUT THE MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

This website makes information available about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

PRINCIPLE 9: INDIVIDUAL ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Upon request, we will inform an individual of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and the individual has access to that information. An individual has the ability to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

PRINCIPLE 10: CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

An individual has the ability to challenge our compliance with these principles by contacting the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization’s compliance.